Bachelor's · earnings grade

Is a Health & Medical Preparatory Programs degree worth it?

Graduates earn a median $29,016 two years after finishing, more than 13% of bachelor's majors. Measured across 237 US programmes by the Department of Education — real graduate pay, not survey answers.

F

The verdict on the money

On earnings alone this is among the lowest-paying majors at this level. That does not make it a bad subject, but it does make the debt you take on for it matter more.

Median earnings $29,016 2 years after finishing · per graduate
Typical range $25,194–$31,853 middle half of US programmes
Over no degree vs $39,520 high-school median
Graduates a year 3,406 237 programmes

Where a Health & Medical Preparatory Programs degree pays best US programmes ranked on their own graduates' median earnings two years out.

#University1 yr out2 yrs out3 yrs outGraduates/yr
1 Ball State University cost & debt at this university → $29,287 $39,729 $30,046 44
2 Kent State University at Kent $33,320 $37,568 $37,498 15
3 Kent State University at Ashtabula $33,320 $37,568 $37,498
4 Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania $30,149 $37,208 $56,647 50
5 Duquesne University cost & debt at this university → not published $35,060 not published 23
6 Arizona State University Digital Immersion cost & debt at this university → $30,934 $34,206 $38,815 207
7 Arizona State University Campus Immersion $30,934 $34,206 $38,815 385
8 Aurora University cost & debt at this university → $28,843 $33,993 $35,865 44
9 University of Utah cost & debt at this university → not published $33,987 not published
10 Indiana University-Indianapolis $27,149 $32,284 $41,424
11 Drexel University cost & debt at this university → $32,968 $31,853 $48,885 104
12 Dominican University not published $30,771 not published 15

What this figure does and does not tell you

Two medians are worth separating. $29,016 is what the typical graduate earns — each programme counted in proportion to how many students it graduates. $28,598 is what the typical programme reports, counting a class of twenty the same as a class of two thousand. The weighted figure is higher here, which means the larger programmes in this field are the better-paying ones.

It is the median of what real graduates of this exact major earned, taken from tax records two years after they completed. It is not a starting salary, not an average of job adverts, and not a projection. The median bachelor's major in this dataset reports $36,497, so Health & Medical Preparatory Programs sits below the middle by $7,481.

Two years is early in a career. Fields with long training pipelines — medicine, law, research — look weaker at this point than they will at ten, while trades and applied technical fields peak sooner. Read a low figure in a long-pipeline subject as "slow start", not "bad degree".

There is no debt figure here on purpose. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not borrowing, so nobody can honestly tell you the debt of a specific major. Debt is published per institution — that is where our university cost pages carry it.

Need a student loan for Health & Medical Preparatory Programs students?

Tell us what you need and we will come back with the lenders that actually fund students from your country — including options with no US co-signer. No obligation, and we never charge you.

Free for students. We are not a lender and give no financial advice — we pass your request to partners and may be paid by them if you go ahead. One request per person per service; sending it again simply updates what we hold.

Health & Medical Preparatory Programs: the questions people ask

How much do Health & Medical Preparatory Programs graduates earn?
The median bachelor's graduate earns $29,016 two years after finishing (weighting each programme by how many students it graduates), across 41 US programmes that publish the figure. One year out it is $27,369.
Is a Health & Medical Preparatory Programs degree worth it?
On earnings alone this is among the lowest-paying majors at this level. That does not make it a bad subject, but it does make the debt you take on for it matter more.
What is the salary range for Health & Medical Preparatory Programs?
Half of US programmes report medians between $25,194 and $31,853. Where you study moves this figure more than most applicants expect.
How many people graduate in Health & Medical Preparatory Programs each year?
About 3,406 students complete a bachelor's in this field each year across 237 US programmes.
Does this include student debt?
No — and deliberately. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not debt, so any "debt by major" figure you see elsewhere is an estimate. Debt is published per institution, which is why our university pages carry it and this page does not.

Classified by the Department of Education as Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (CIP 5111). Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings (median earnings of graduates who received federal financial aid, measured 1–3 years after completion). Figures are per major and credential level, pooled across US programmes. Information only, not financial advice.