Master's · earnings grade

Is a Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies degree worth it?

Graduates earn a median $35,701 two years after finishing, more than 6% of master's majors. Measured across 292 US programmes by the Department of Education — real graduate pay, not survey answers.

F

The verdict on the money

On earnings alone this is among the lowest-paying majors at this level. That does not make it a bad subject, but it does make the debt you take on for it matter more.

Median earnings $35,701 2 years after finishing · per graduate
Typical range $30,771–$40,485 middle half of US programmes
Over no degree vs $39,520 high-school median
Graduates a year 4,134 292 programmes

Where a Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies degree pays best US programmes ranked on their own graduates' median earnings two years out.

#University1 yr out2 yrs out3 yrs outGraduates/yr
1 University of Washington-Bothell Campus $80,433 $67,164 $81,121 9
2 University of Washington-Seattle Campus $80,433 $67,164 $81,121 10
3 Arcadia University not published $62,209 not published 24
4 Carnegie Mellon University cost & debt at this university → $49,841 $57,318 not published 20
5 George Mason University cost & debt at this university → $45,299 $54,254 not published 19
6 Clemson University cost & debt at this university → not published $54,035 $63,884
7 Texas Tech University cost & debt at this university → $62,244 $52,107 not published 16
8 Metropolitan State University cost & debt at this university → $48,059 $52,107 not published 6
9 The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley cost & debt at this university → not published $50,856 not published 13
10 Columbia University in the City of New York $40,027 $50,856 $39,122 133
11 San Francisco State University cost & debt at this university → $39,666 $50,231 $38,615 23
12 Towson University cost & debt at this university → not published $50,105 $48,782 9

What this figure does and does not tell you

Two medians are worth separating. $35,701 is what the typical graduate earns — each programme counted in proportion to how many students it graduates. $35,060 is what the typical programme reports, counting a class of twenty the same as a class of two thousand. The weighted figure is higher here, which means the larger programmes in this field are the better-paying ones.

It is the median of what real graduates of this exact major earned, taken from tax records two years after they completed. It is not a starting salary, not an average of job adverts, and not a projection. The median master's major in this dataset reports $52,837, so Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies sits below the middle by $17,136.

Two years is early in a career. Fields with long training pipelines — medicine, law, research — look weaker at this point than they will at ten, while trades and applied technical fields peak sooner. Read a low figure in a long-pipeline subject as "slow start", not "bad degree".

There is no debt figure here on purpose. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not borrowing, so nobody can honestly tell you the debt of a specific major. Debt is published per institution — that is where our university cost pages carry it.

Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies at other levels

Need a student loan for Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies students?

Tell us what you need and we will come back with the lenders that actually fund students from your country — including options with no US co-signer. No obligation, and we never charge you.

Free for students. We are not a lender and give no financial advice — we pass your request to partners and may be paid by them if you go ahead. One request per person per service; sending it again simply updates what we hold.

Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies: the questions people ask

How much do Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies graduates earn?
The median master's graduate earns $35,701 two years after finishing (weighting each programme by how many students it graduates), across 95 US programmes that publish the figure. One year out it is $37,543.
Is a Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies degree worth it?
On earnings alone this is among the lowest-paying majors at this level. That does not make it a bad subject, but it does make the debt you take on for it matter more.
What is the salary range for Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies?
Half of US programmes report medians between $30,771 and $40,485. Where you study moves this figure more than most applicants expect.
How many people graduate in Rhetoric and Composition & Writing Studies each year?
About 4,134 students complete a master's in this field each year across 292 US programmes.
Does this include student debt?
No — and deliberately. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not debt, so any "debt by major" figure you see elsewhere is an estimate. Debt is published per institution, which is why our university pages carry it and this page does not.

Classified by the Department of Education as Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies (CIP 2313). Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings (median earnings of graduates who received federal financial aid, measured 1–3 years after completion). Figures are per major and credential level, pooled across US programmes. Information only, not financial advice.