Bachelor's · earnings grade

Is a Theological and Ministerial Studies degree worth it?

Graduates earn a median $31,127 two years after finishing, more than 17% of bachelor's majors. Measured across 269 US programmes by the Department of Education — real graduate pay, not survey answers.

D

The verdict on the money

Financially it is a slower start than most majors at this level — worth planning your borrowing around.

Median earnings $31,127 2 years after finishing · per graduate
Typical range $25,194–$32,563 middle half of US programmes
Over no degree vs $39,520 high-school median
Graduates a year 2,102 269 programmes

Where a Theological and Ministerial Studies degree pays best US programmes ranked on their own graduates' median earnings two years out.

#University1 yr out2 yrs out3 yrs outGraduates/yr
1 Hope International University $35,221 $47,846 not published 12
2 Nazarene Bible College cost & debt at this university → $39,270 $46,478 $41,240 15
3 Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College not published $38,829 $37,269 1
4 The King's University not published $37,208 not published 15
5 University of Northwestern-St Paul $29,273 $37,208 not published 20
6 University of Notre Dame cost & debt at this university → $20,151 $35,594 $39,773 51
7 Southern Adventist University not published $32,925 not published 14
8 Azusa Pacific University cost & debt at this university → not published $32,925 not published 2
9 Mount St. Mary's University cost & debt at this university → not published $32,563 not published 4
10 Palm Beach Atlantic University $26,858 $32,382 $31,527 14
11 Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education $33,021 $31,853 $38,203 48
12 Northwest University $33,021 $31,853 $38,203 10

What this figure does and does not tell you

Two medians are worth separating. $31,127 is what the typical graduate earns — each programme counted in proportion to how many students it graduates. $29,685 is what the typical programme reports, counting a class of twenty the same as a class of two thousand. The weighted figure is higher here, which means the larger programmes in this field are the better-paying ones.

It is the median of what real graduates of this exact major earned, taken from tax records two years after they completed. It is not a starting salary, not an average of job adverts, and not a projection. The median bachelor's major in this dataset reports $36,497, so Theological and Ministerial Studies sits below the middle by $5,370.

Two years is early in a career. Fields with long training pipelines — medicine, law, research — look weaker at this point than they will at ten, while trades and applied technical fields peak sooner. Read a low figure in a long-pipeline subject as "slow start", not "bad degree".

There is no debt figure here on purpose. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not borrowing, so nobody can honestly tell you the debt of a specific major. Debt is published per institution — that is where our university cost pages carry it.

Theological and Ministerial Studies at other levels

Need a student loan for Theological and Ministerial Studies students?

Tell us what you need and we will come back with the lenders that actually fund students from your country — including options with no US co-signer. No obligation, and we never charge you.

Free for students. We are not a lender and give no financial advice — we pass your request to partners and may be paid by them if you go ahead. One request per person per service; sending it again simply updates what we hold.

Theological and Ministerial Studies: the questions people ask

How much do Theological and Ministerial Studies graduates earn?
The median bachelor's graduate earns $31,127 two years after finishing (weighting each programme by how many students it graduates), across 32 US programmes that publish the figure. One year out it is $29,273.
Is a Theological and Ministerial Studies degree worth it?
Financially it is a slower start than most majors at this level — worth planning your borrowing around.
What is the salary range for Theological and Ministerial Studies?
Half of US programmes report medians between $25,194 and $32,563. Where you study moves this figure more than most applicants expect.
How many people graduate in Theological and Ministerial Studies each year?
About 2,102 students complete a bachelor's in this field each year across 269 US programmes.
Does this include student debt?
No — and deliberately. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not debt, so any "debt by major" figure you see elsewhere is an estimate. Debt is published per institution, which is why our university pages carry it and this page does not.

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings (median earnings of graduates who received federal financial aid, measured 1–3 years after completion). Figures are per major and credential level, pooled across US programmes. Information only, not financial advice.