Bachelor's · earnings grade

Is a Computer Engineering degree worth it?

Graduates earn a median $72,828 two years after finishing, more than 96% of bachelor's majors. Measured across 380 US programmes by the Department of Education — real graduate pay, not survey answers.

A

The verdict on the money

Yes, on the money — this is one of the best-paying majors at this level in the country.

Median earnings $72,828 2 years after finishing · per graduate
Typical range $63,749–$75,804 middle half of US programmes
Over no degree +$33,308 vs $39,520 high-school median
Graduates a year 12,137 380 programmes

Where a Computer Engineering degree pays best US programmes ranked on their own graduates' median earnings two years out.

#University1 yr out2 yrs out3 yrs outGraduates/yr
1 University of Washington-Tacoma Campus $137,584 $120,252 $152,099 9
2 University of Washington-Bothell Campus $137,584 $120,252 $152,099 20
3 University of Washington-Seattle Campus $137,584 $120,252 $152,099 40
4 Santa Clara University cost & debt at this university → $83,523 $103,449 $131,051 83
5 Princeton University cost & debt at this university → $122,809 $103,078 $181,687
6 Duke University cost & debt at this university → $108,817 $97,071 $117,262 110
7 University of California-Los Angeles cost & debt at this university → $110,139 $97,071 $111,727 62
8 California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo cost & debt at this university → $91,493 $93,964 $106,798 129
9 University of Southern California cost & debt at this university → $106,621 $90,602 $100,711 34
10 University of Virginia-Main Campus cost & debt at this university → $84,682 $90,146 $101,904 58
11 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology cost & debt at this university → $74,155 $90,049 $97,902 63
12 Northeastern University $88,529 $89,564 $99,566 132

What this figure does and does not tell you

Two medians are worth separating. $72,828 is what the typical graduate earns — each programme counted in proportion to how many students it graduates. $71,015 is what the typical programme reports, counting a class of twenty the same as a class of two thousand. The weighted figure is higher here, which means the larger programmes in this field are the better-paying ones.

It is the median of what real graduates of this exact major earned, taken from tax records two years after they completed. It is not a starting salary, not an average of job adverts, and not a projection. The median bachelor's major in this dataset reports $36,497, so Computer Engineering sits above the middle by $36,331.

Two years is early in a career. Fields with long training pipelines — medicine, law, research — look weaker at this point than they will at ten, while trades and applied technical fields peak sooner. Read a low figure in a long-pipeline subject as "slow start", not "bad degree".

There is no debt figure here on purpose. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not borrowing, so nobody can honestly tell you the debt of a specific major. Debt is published per institution — that is where our university cost pages carry it.

Computer Engineering at other levels

Majors that pay more at this level Closest first — useful if you are still choosing.

Need a student loan for Computer Engineering students?

Tell us what you need and we will come back with the lenders that actually fund students from your country — including options with no US co-signer. No obligation, and we never charge you.

Free for students. We are not a lender and give no financial advice — we pass your request to partners and may be paid by them if you go ahead. One request per person per service; sending it again simply updates what we hold.

Computer Engineering: the questions people ask

How much do Computer Engineering graduates earn?
The median bachelor's graduate earns $72,828 two years after finishing (weighting each programme by how many students it graduates), across 180 US programmes that publish the figure. One year out it is $70,103.
Is a Computer Engineering degree worth it?
Yes, on the money — this is one of the best-paying majors at this level in the country. The median graduate earns $33,308 a year more than a US worker whose highest qualification is a high-school diploma.
What is the salary range for Computer Engineering?
Half of US programmes report medians between $63,749 and $75,804. Where you study moves this figure more than most applicants expect.
How many people graduate in Computer Engineering each year?
About 12,137 students complete a bachelor's in this field each year across 380 US programmes.
Does this include student debt?
No — and deliberately. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not debt, so any "debt by major" figure you see elsewhere is an estimate. Debt is published per institution, which is why our university pages carry it and this page does not.

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings (median earnings of graduates who received federal financial aid, measured 1–3 years after completion). Figures are per major and credential level, pooled across US programmes. Information only, not financial advice.