Master's · earnings grade

Is a Information Technology Management degree worth it?

Graduates earn a median $97,367 two years after finishing, more than 86% of master's majors. Measured across 287 US programmes by the Department of Education — real graduate pay, not survey answers.

A

The verdict on the money

Yes, on the money — this is one of the best-paying majors at this level in the country.

Median earnings $97,367 2 years after finishing · per graduate
Typical range $75,518–$97,071 middle half of US programmes
Over no degree +$57,847 vs $39,520 high-school median
Graduates a year 11,140 287 programmes

Where a Information Technology Management degree pays best US programmes ranked on their own graduates' median earnings two years out.

#University1 yr out2 yrs out3 yrs outGraduates/yr
1 George Mason University cost & debt at this university → not published $122,038 not published 9
2 Brandeis University cost & debt at this university → $85,067 $122,038 not published 68
3 New York University cost & debt at this university → $93,668 $112,328 $125,640 636
4 DePaul University cost & debt at this university → $82,374 $99,547 $105,164 64
5 University of Washington-Tacoma Campus $97,726 $99,072 $115,501 32
6 University of Washington-Bothell Campus $97,726 $99,072 $115,501 13
7 University of Washington-Seattle Campus $97,726 $99,072 $115,501 101
8 Western Governors University cost & debt at this university → $99,943 $98,156 $111,928 1,149
9 Georgetown University $105,843 $97,367 $114,961 184
10 Our Lady of the Lake University cost & debt at this university → $62,814 $97,071 $104,446 7
11 Carnegie Mellon University cost & debt at this university → $91,653 $94,940 $104,312 276
12 Sam Houston State University cost & debt at this university → $98,059 $91,744 not published 8

What this figure does and does not tell you

Two medians are worth separating. $97,367 is what the typical graduate earns — each programme counted in proportion to how many students it graduates. $85,465 is what the typical programme reports, counting a class of twenty the same as a class of two thousand. The weighted figure is higher here, which means the larger programmes in this field are the better-paying ones.

It is the median of what real graduates of this exact major earned, taken from tax records two years after they completed. It is not a starting salary, not an average of job adverts, and not a projection. The median master's major in this dataset reports $52,837, so Information Technology Management sits above the middle by $44,530.

Two years is early in a career. Fields with long training pipelines — medicine, law, research — look weaker at this point than they will at ten, while trades and applied technical fields peak sooner. Read a low figure in a long-pipeline subject as "slow start", not "bad degree".

There is no debt figure here on purpose. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not borrowing, so nobody can honestly tell you the debt of a specific major. Debt is published per institution — that is where our university cost pages carry it.

Information Technology Management at other levels

Need a student loan for Information Technology Management students?

Tell us what you need and we will come back with the lenders that actually fund students from your country — including options with no US co-signer. No obligation, and we never charge you.

Free for students. We are not a lender and give no financial advice — we pass your request to partners and may be paid by them if you go ahead. One request per person per service; sending it again simply updates what we hold.

Information Technology Management: the questions people ask

How much do Information Technology Management graduates earn?
The median master's graduate earns $97,367 two years after finishing (weighting each programme by how many students it graduates), across 34 US programmes that publish the figure. One year out it is $86,262.
Is a Information Technology Management degree worth it?
Yes, on the money — this is one of the best-paying majors at this level in the country. The median graduate earns $57,847 a year more than a US worker whose highest qualification is a high-school diploma.
What is the salary range for Information Technology Management?
Half of US programmes report medians between $75,518 and $97,071. Where you study moves this figure more than most applicants expect.
How many people graduate in Information Technology Management each year?
About 11,140 students complete a master's in this field each year across 287 US programmes.
Does this include student debt?
No — and deliberately. The Department of Education publishes earnings by field of study but not debt, so any "debt by major" figure you see elsewhere is an estimate. Debt is published per institution, which is why our university pages carry it and this page does not.

Classified by the Department of Education as Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (CIP 1110). Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings (median earnings of graduates who received federal financial aid, measured 1–3 years after completion). Figures are per major and credential level, pooled across US programmes. Information only, not financial advice.