Ranked by how many students complete them each year, with what those graduates go on to earn.
| # | Major | Level | Grade | Median earnings | Typical range | Graduates/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Quality Control | Bachelor's | A | $66,969 | $56,776–$60,213 | 1,482 |
| 202 | International Business | Master's | B | $74,576 | $57,318–$79,450 | 1,476 |
| 203 | Religion & Religious Studies | Master's | F | $38,289 | $38,289–$44,572 | 1,463 |
| 204 | Environmental & Natural Resources Management | Bachelor's | D | $31,640 | $30,499–$39,741 | 1,427 |
| 205 | Human Development, Family Studies | Master's | D | $42,123 | $38,289–$43,426 | 1,373 |
| 206 | Electrical & Electronic Engineering Technology | Bachelor's | B | $61,702 | $53,358–$63,749 | 1,362 |
| 207 | Sociology | Master's | D | $41,565 | $31,314–$41,565 | 1,358 |
| 208 | Materials Engineering | Bachelor's | A | $66,541 | $62,012–$68,219 | 1,305 |
| 209 | Hospitality Management | Master's | D | $49,058 | $45,383–$57,860 | 1,226 |
| 210 | Health Services | Master's | D | $48,432 | $39,909–$55,964 | 1,209 |
| 211 | Geography | Master's | C | $56,544 | $52,733–$63,005 | 1,193 |
| 212 | Arts, Entertainment | Master's | D | $41,565 | $38,289–$46,924 | 1,178 |
| 213 | Business Management | Master's | B | $76,460 | $46,478–$82,440 | 1,178 |
| 214 | Linguistic, Comparative | Master's | C | $52,107 | $39,909–$52,941 | 1,168 |
| 215 | Real Estate | Master's | A | $98,847 | $77,213–$105,245 | 1,130 |
| 216 | Food Science and Technology | Bachelor's | C | $42,682 | $38,289–$49,175 | 1,110 |
| 217 | Foods, Nutrition | Master's | C | $52,107 | $43,128–$52,107 | 1,093 |
| 218 | Biotechnology | Bachelor's | C | $35,416 | $25,194–$41,193 | 1,089 |
| 219 | Forestry | Bachelor's | C | $38,289 | $35,823–$40,768 | 1,076 |
| 220 | Computer Networking | Bachelor's | B | $53,718 | $45,305–$56,544 | 1,048 |
| 221 | Environmental & Natural Resources Management | Master's | D | $47,260 | $38,289–$51,273 | 1,046 |
| 222 | Astronomy and Astrophysics | Bachelor's | D | $32,925 | $32,925–$36,848 | 1,035 |
| 223 | Anthropology | Master's | F | $38,289 | $33,993–$42,682 | 1,028 |
| 224 | Microbiology | Master's | F | $41,087 | $35,600–$49,323 | 998 |
| 225 | Romance Languages | Master's | F | $35,518 | $35,518–$43,240 | 969 |
| 226 | Taxation | Master's | B | $77,039 | $66,104–$79,389 | 968 |
| 227 | Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | Master's | F | $38,289 | $38,289–$53,108 | 953 |
| 228 | Allied Health | Bachelor's | D | $30,988 | $32,162–$32,162 | 949 |
| 229 | Agricultural Engineering | Bachelor's | B | $59,688 | $51,690–$61,303 | 936 |
| 230 | International & Globalization Studies | Master's | C | $55,964 | $41,565–$47,260 | 934 |
| 231 | Human Computer Interaction | Bachelor's | F | $23,456 | $36,848–$69,732 | 892 |
| 232 | Advanced & Graduate Dentistry | Master's | A | $192,188 | $178,741–$198,793 | 839 |
| 233 | Architectural Engineering | Bachelor's | A | $66,240 | $63,005–$67,324 | 834 |
| 234 | Environmental Engineering | Master's | C | $67,660 | $59,169–$67,660 | 830 |
| 235 | Computer Engineering Technology | Bachelor's | B | $50,856 | $41,565–$57,499 | 827 |
| 236 | Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | Bachelor's | C | $35,416 | $30,771–$36,848 | 827 |
| 237 | Architecture | Master's | C | $52,877 | $49,136–$56,234 | 805 |
| 238 | Criminology | Master's | D | $47,056 | $36,668–$51,106 | 767 |
| 239 | Genetics | Bachelor's | C | $34,704 | $29,593–$34,847 | 738 |
| 240 | Bible & Biblical Studies | Master's | F | $29,141 | $29,141–$41,565 | 737 |
The most-awarded degrees in the US are not the best-paying ones. Business, psychology and nursing dominate on volume for reasons of interest, access and licensing rather than salary — check the earnings column beside each row.
A field with tens of thousands of graduates a year has a deep, competitive job market and plenty of programmes to choose between, which usually means more scholarship money in circulation and more places where you can study it affordably.
Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard field-of-study earnings, measured two years after completion. Majors with too few programmes publishing earnings are left out rather than estimated.