Ranked

Most popular US degrees by number of graduates

Ranked by how many students complete them each year, with what those graduates go on to earn.

#MajorLevelGradeMedian earningsTypical rangeGraduates/yr
241 Air Transportation Master's B $77,039 $61,064–$77,039 725
242 Medical Clinical Sciences & Graduate Medical Studies Master's A $172,991 $112,815–$188,472 725
243 Quality Control Master's B $68,880 $73,635–$79,473 717
244 Systems Engineering Bachelor's A $74,279 $61,020–$74,576 705
245 Biomathematics Bachelor's A $71,015 $70,176–$71,015 697
246 Engineering Physics Bachelor's A $69,338 $47,260–$61,218 691
247 Science, Technology and Society Bachelor's C $37,363 $41,565–$64,913 644
248 Petroleum Engineering Bachelor's A $77,213 $67,380–$80,022 627
249 Computer Networking Master's C $68,666 $66,592–$68,666 593
250 Clinical & Medical Laboratory Science & Research Master's D $42,682 $42,682–$55,512 563
251 Biological and Physical Sciences Master's C $64,791 $37,363–$64,791 551
252 Allied Health Master's A $165,486 $89,841–$166,905 504
253 Engineering Science Bachelor's A $66,169 $58,221–$63,005 501
254 Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution Bachelor's C $36,848 $29,685–$42,682 499
255 Community Organization and Advocacy Master's D $45,466 $40,945–$49,058 478
256 Systems Science and Theory Bachelor's B $60,623 $25,194–$50,856 476
257 Family and Consumer Sciences Bachelor's C $43,426 $38,018–$41,193 475
258 Genetics Master's B $72,671 $69,338–$73,321 474
259 Nuclear Engineering Bachelor's B $63,005 $49,644–$66,287 427
260 Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution Master's C $54,109 $40,467–$54,109 398
261 Parks, Recreation Master's D $41,565 $39,729–$42,682 360
262 Drafting & Design Engineering Technology Bachelor's B $54,154 $45,277–$64,706 354
263 Botany & Plant Biology Bachelor's F $23,761 $21,964–$21,964 343
264 Architectural Engineering Technology Bachelor's B $61,020 $43,798–$53,697 342
265 Gerontology Master's D $45,383 $41,937–$42,682 336
266 Forestry Master's C $51,273 $42,682–$51,273 329
267 Zoology & Animal Biology Master's F $41,205 $39,369–$49,058 329
268 Naval Architecture Bachelor's A $89,968 $70,456–$89,968 326
269 Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education Master's C $54,948 $44,384–$54,948 302
270 TESOL Bachelor's C $37,208 $21,508–$27,439 297
271 Building & Construction Finishing Bachelor's A $67,660 $67,660–$69,338 251
272 Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General Master's D $47,427 $37,208–$47,427 224
273 Engineering-Related Technology Bachelor's C $44,933 $43,240–$65,332 202
274 Vehicle Maintenance Bachelor's A $64,087 $49,840–$55,964 179
275 Mining and Mineral Engineering Bachelor's A $69,338 $69,338–$74,953 177
276 Gerontology Bachelor's C $34,942 $30,228–$35,060 163
277 Geological & Geophysical Engineering Bachelor's B $55,770 $50,856–$55,964 138
278 Intercultural & Multicultural Bachelor's C $33,993 $24,035–$30,228 123
279 Practical Nursing Bachelor's F $23,262 $14,935–$14,935 51

Popular does not mean well paid

The most-awarded degrees in the US are not the best-paying ones. Business, psychology and nursing dominate on volume for reasons of interest, access and licensing rather than salary — check the earnings column beside each row.

Why volume matters anyway

A field with tens of thousands of graduates a year has a deep, competitive job market and plenty of programmes to choose between, which usually means more scholarship money in circulation and more places where you can study it affordably.

Questions

What is the most popular college major in the US?
Air Transportation (Master's) — $70,184 median earnings two years after finishing, across 25 US programmes.
Are these starting salaries?
No. They are median earnings two years after students completed the degree, taken from tax records rather than surveys or job adverts.
Can I compare a master's with a bachelor's here?
Only with care. Each grade is a percentile inside its own credential level, so an A master's and an A bachelor's are both top-of-their-level rather than equal in salary.

Source: US Department of Education College Scorecard field-of-study earnings, measured two years after completion. Majors with too few programmes publishing earnings are left out rather than estimated.